Privacy Policy

Atkins Research Global, Inc. (ARG), established in 1999, is a marketing research company located in Los Angeles, CA. We conduct surveys and focus groups in order to help our clients understand the needs and preferences of consumers.

Marketing and opinion research is an important part of our society, allowing people to express their views on political and social issues, as well as on products, advertisements and services.

Your participation in a legitimate public opinion research project is very important to us, and we value the information you provide. Therefore, our relationship will be one of respect and consideration, based on the following practices endorsed by the national Marketing Research Association (MRA) and the Council for Marketing and Opinion Research (CMOR). For more information, please visit their respective websites.

Email Addresses and Other Communication

ARG may have personal email addresses in its email system or data files that are acquired through:

  • Requests for information submitted to our web site
  • Emails/phone numbers sent to ARG
  • Research surveys completed for ARG
  • You are assured that the highest standards of professional conduct will be upheld in the collection and reporting of information you provide.

The CAN SPAM act of 2003 applies specifically to commercial emails sent for the purpose of sales or direct marketing. ARG does not fall into this category. However, it voluntarily observes the CAN SPAM act requirements that can be applied to survey research. ARG uses email as a means of communicating to known clients and customers. When email is used to invite respondents to participate in surveys, the following processes are used to ensure that we are fully in compliance with the CAN SPAM act:

  • We clearly identify ourselves when sending an invitation
  • We provide contact information should there be any questions or concerns
  • We provide the option to be removed from all future email solicitations
  • We reuse email addresses only as a legitimate follow-up to the process related to market research studies.

These processes ensure that we contact only those who could have an expectation of being contacted for research purposes.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Under certain circumstances, ARG may be required or permitted by law or court orders to collect, use, and/or disclose personal information; notice may not be required. Personal information may also be disclosed when the survey clearly states that the information will be disclosed or, when a participant makes a request during the survey that can only be fulfilled by disclosing information from the survey. ARG is committed to keeping personal data secure and will take all reasonable precautions to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. This data is stored on our internal network servers that are protected by firewalls and other security mechanisms.

The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

ARG adheres to The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) set by the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). The Act applies to the online collection of personal information from children under 13 years old. COPPA applies to individually identifiable information about a child that is collected online, such as full name, home address, email address, telephone number or any other information that would allow someone to identify or contact the child. Before collecting, using or disclosing personal information from a child, we are required obtain verifiable parental consent from the child’s parent.

ARG Participant Database

ARG maintains a Participant Database for the purpose of inviting respondents to participate in research activities. Registration into this database is available through a link on the ARG web site. An invitation to participate in future survey research may also be distributed through other means.

Information provided by participants in the registration questionnaire is voluntary and is used for the purpose of identifying eligibility for participation in future research. Follow-up questions may be necessary to qualify a respondent for specific research studies. Participation in the ARG Participant Database may be discontinued at any time by sending an email to remove@atkinsresearchinc.com.

Atkins Research Global, Inc. is committed to maintaining the privacy and security of personal information. We do not conduct sales or direct marketing, nor do we provide personal information to be used for direct contact sales or marketing purposes. Please feel free to contact us at “info@atkinsresearchinc.com” with concerns or questions; or give us a call at 323.933.3816.

Atkins Research Global, Inc. reserves the right to modify and update this policy and its related business practices at any time without notice.

California Consumer Privacy Act Notice

The California Consumer Privacy Act goes into effect on January 1, 2020. Atkins Research Global is already complying with the terms of the new law. Here is the information you need to know under California’s new personal data privacy law:

Atkins Research Global does not sell your personal data to any individual or entity. Atkins Research Global only collects the data that is volunteered to us, and does not collect any additional personal data beyond that which is explicitly volunteered. Personal data is only shared with other entities for the purpose of determining your eligibility to participate in focus groups and other research studies. Under California law, you have the right to:

  • Know what personal data has been collected about you
  • Know whether your personal data is sold and disclosed, and to whom.
  • Say no to the sale of your personal data
  • Access the personal data that has been collected about you
  • Equal treatment, regardless of whether you exercise your privacy rights and opt out of the sale of personal data.

Our obligations to you under the California Consumer Privacy Act

Upon request, we are obligated to provide you with the personal data we have collected about you. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal data about you that is in our possession, call our toll free number: 844.428.5467 (844-4ATKINS). For our protection and yours, we will ask you to verify your identity to prevent the disclosure of personal data to individuals or entities not legally authorized to receive it.

We are obligated to provide you a method to opt out of the sale of your personal data. Atkins Research Global does not sell your data to anyone. If you wish to be added to an opt-out list for the sale of your personal data anyway, you can email us at info@atkinsresearch.com with the subject line “Personal Data Sale opt-out” and you will be added to an opt-out list.

We are obligated to obtain parental or guardian consent to share the data of minors under 13, as well as the affirmative consent of minors between ages 13 and 16 for data sharing.

We are obligated to inform you of these new requirements in this privacy policy.

We may not attempt to opt you in to consent for the sale of personal data within 12 months of your having opted out. Please note that Atkins Research Global does not sell your data.

If you would prefer to view our Privacy Policy in Spanish, CLICK HERE.